Development of cultivated corneal epithelial cells on amniotic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  Medicine, Ophthalmology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Chikara  Japan Tissue Engineering Research cluster, ティッシュ・エンジニアリング・研究開発部, 培養研究クラスター
HONJO Hideo  Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30110852)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsamnion / culture / corneal epithelium / stem cell / ocular surface disease / ocular surface reconstruction / スラムセル
Research Abstract
In severe ocular surface diseases, such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome and ocular cicatricial pemphigoid, in which I limbal epithelial cells are destroyed, the neighboring conjunctival epithelial cells invariably cover the corneal surface resulting in chronic inflammation, stromal scarring, neovascularization which severely affects visual acuity. In such diseases, because the prognosis after penetrating keratoplasty is poor, the alternative surgical treatment of corneal epithelial transplantation (limbal transplantation or keratoepithelioplasty) has been developed to improve the outcome of ocular surface reconstruction. The most recently developed treatment for these diseases involves the use of cultivated corneal epithelial stem cell transplantation for reconstructing the ocular surface damage caused by corneal epithelial stem cell deficiencies. Our group developed a corneal limbal epithelial culture system, using AM as a carrier, in an animal and human model. We further have successfully regenerated corneal epithelial cells in vitro using a cell suspension culture system. The cultivated cells showed 4-5 layers of stratification, were well differentiated, and stained with cornea-specific keratin 3 /12 and cluster in. We have since adopted this system for clinical use in severe ocular surface disorders and have successfully achieved ocular surface reconstruction. In all cases, the corneal surfaces were clear, smooth and were perfectly covered with transplanted allo-corneal epithelium at 48 hours after the first transplantation.