An attempt to promote formation of neural network on dental implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeyasu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Noritaka  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90313527)
AMIZUKA Norio  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30242431)
山本 仁  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80265165)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70251824)
田口 直幸  新潟大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60272829)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimplants / titanium / tissue reaction / bone formation / animal model / rat / surface condition / maxilla / サンドブラスト / ハイドロキシアパタイト / チタンインプラント / インプラント周囲上皮 / 骨性結合 / 神経線維 / CGRP / PGP9.5 / インプラント植立モデル / PC12細胞 / 新生骨 / TRAP / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
1. Finding on the survival of neuronal cells on titanium plate
By adding nerve growth factor in culture medium, PC12 cells, neuronal cells, could extend their cytoplasmic processes on titanium plate. However, these cells easily exfoliated from the surface of titanium plate. These findings suggest that nerve fibers cannot adhere to titanium.
2. Tissue response to titanium implantation in rat maxilla
Tissue response to titanium implantation was investigated in an animal model using maxilla by use of eletron microscopy and histochemical technique. The experimental data indicated that ossification proceeded at different modes around the titanium implant in rat maxilla, depending on the nature of the recipient bones and the dimension of the gap between the implant and osteotomy margin.
3. Regeneration of nerve fibers in the per-implant epitelium.
The response of nerve fibers in the peri-implant epithelium to titanium implantation was investigated with an experimental model using rat maxilla and immunohistochemical techniques. The experimental data indicated that the peri-implant epithelium showed the same innervation to that in normal junctional epithelium, and that the intraepitelial nerve fibers in the peri-implant epithelium might have diverse functions which have been suggested in the literature.
4. Relationship between the surface conditon of implant and bone formation process.
Tissue responses to titanium implantation with two different surface conditions in our established implantation model in rat maxillae were investigated by light and transmission electron microscopy and by histochemistry for tartrate resistant acid phosphatase activity. We here used two types of implants with different surface qualities : titanium implants sandblasted with A1203 (SA-group), and implants coated with hydroxyapatite (HA-group). Our data indicated that ossification around the titanium implants progressed in differ ent patterns, probably dependent on surface properties and quality.