With the aim of early convalescence of the occlusal function in the immediate implant after tooth extraction :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Assi.Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Humihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50301891)
YASUDA Motoaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90239765)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
NAKASU Masanori  Pentax.Co.Ltd., R&D Devision, Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
KAWASAKI Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90002229)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscalcium phosphate cement / β-TCP / CM-chitin / BMP / cancellous bone / immediate implant / 骨補填材 / オステオカルシン / ポリ乳酸 / 多孔質 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to densify the sparse cancellous bone to achieve the early convalescence of the occlusal function in the immediate implant after tooth extraction. Firstly, we developed the calcium phosphate cement with the sufficient plasticity for easy molding into the desired shape. This cement had the good handling property and biocompatibility. Furthermore, we developed the sandwich technique and suggested that it was effective for the jaw bone augmentation. Although it was possible to make the calcium phosphate cement with porous structure, it was impossible to develop the calcium phosphate cement with bio-absorbability. It is necessary to make the cement with bio-absorbability for densification the cancellous bone. Therefore, we developed β-TCP-CM-chitin composite material that was injectable from the # 14 needle. No inflammatory response was observed when this composite was implanted in soft tissue and bone tissue. It showed this material had good biocompatibility. Active bone formation was observed in subcutaneous tissue when it was implanted with BMP. The problems such as BSE on the collagen are reported, while collagen was used for the carrier for BMP usual. It was suggested that this composite material was suitable for the carrier for BMP. Histological investigation was carried out to evaluate the effectiveness of this composite material as a bone substitute. At I week after implant, active bone formation was observed on the surface of the material. Absorption of the material and replacement to the bone was seen with time. It was showed that the cancellous bone was densified. These results suggested that the possibility of the early convalescence of the occlusal function in the immediate implant after tooth extraction.