Development of the diagnostic system for occlusion in prosthetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40199956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Akio  Ono Sokki Co., Director, 取締役研究主幹
KURIYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90134725)
MAYANAGI Akihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90014167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMasticatory Efficiency / Occlusal Diagnosis / Mortion capture system / Principal Component Analysis / 咬合接触 / 歯の変位 / 機能評価 / 機能的咬合面形態 / 咬合接触点 / 咬頭嵌合位 / 側方滑走運動時 / 機能咬頭 / 非機能咬頭
Research Abstract
In order to maintain good oral conditions following prosthetic treatment, the prosthesis must be functionally harmonized with the stomatognathic system. Stomatognathic function, including mastication, is performed by occlusion. Therefore, if the occlusal contact is suitable, we can perform stomatognathic function efficiently. On the otherhand, occlusal disharmony can give rise to temporomandibular disorders and periodontal disease. Occlusal harmony is extremely important for maintaining the health and functional capacity of the masticatory system. The purpose of this study was to develop the diagnostic system for masticatory efficiency. We measured multiple reference points on the face during mastication using mortion capture system Vicon 512. It is possible to estimate of masticatory efficiency using the principal component analysis.