The establishment of the biological influence forcasting system of elemental release from dental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and dental university
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Hideya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30280986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takayuki  Graduate School, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90251537)
UOSHIMA Katsumi  Niigata University Graduate School Medical and Dental Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50213400)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdental metal / stress protein / dental resin / metal ion / cultured cell / elemental release / biocompatibility / 歯科用金属
Research Abstract
The number of report on allergic reaction to the medical use alloys such as dental or orthopedic appearance or synthesis organic polymer materials is increasing gradually. There is urgent need to construct system that can correspond adequately to have correct knowledge of the influence on the medical. The aim of this research is that analysis of the elemental uptake to the cultured cell under the environment wiere metallic ions and resin materials exist and the influence of stress protein expression, the establishment of basis to develop the system of biological state forecast to the material. For the first year of this research, the trace metals measuring device was set up and the measurement of the density of a metallic ion taken in the cell became possible, and this method confirmed the measurement with conventional atomic absorption photometry and the difference were few. On the second year, the histamine-measuring device was introduced, and measuring the amount of histamine in whi … More ch the allergic reaction was caused became possible. The relation between the amount of histamine and metallic ions in the cultured cell and the medium, and the method of expressing the influence by the amount of histamine was examined. The joint experiment with Univeisily of North Carolina has done by the cell that introduced the stress protein expressing gene, this protein turned out that the influence on the cell proliferation to work selectively and defending for metallic ions. On the final year, the changes in the amount of histamine that the cultured cell under an immunological influence of a small amount of metal that the released from the material is measured to integrate the measurements of trace metals and histamine measuring methods and investigated the system which can predict the biological influence of the medical materials from the density of the administering elemental concentration. As the final slate of this project, some other confronting experimental problem and the assignments came out, which is the experiment system of the influence on the cell fanction with histamine and the delayed type allergic reaction etc. It is need to analyze that the measurement of various cell functions, for example, the aspect of the examination that bases not only the influence on the cell proliferation by uptake of the material administered in vitro but also the cell proliferation with the chemotransmitter and the stress protein expression. Less