HIGH-SPEED DETECTION METHOD OF METALLIC ELEMENTS OF DENTAL RESTORATION FROM ALLERGY SUSPECTED PATIENTS BY X-RAY FLUORESCENCE ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Osamu  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40018429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiko  Dental Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20283020)
OKAWA Seigo  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80143791)
WATANABE Kouichi  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20018766)
MURASE Jun  Horiba Cooperation, Research Center, Team Leader, 分析センター, チームリーダー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmetal allergy / X-ray fluorescence analysis / sample collection / high-speed detection / element analysis / 微量粉末採取 / 定量分析
Research Abstract
For diagnosis and treatment of metal allergy, it is essential to know the metallic elements composing the restorations in a suspected patient. This research aimed to confirm the hypothesis that microscopic X-ray fluorescence analysis can quickly provide effective information on the metallic elements, in spite of a very small amount of sample collected from the patient's mouth. The sample was collected by rubbing the restorations with the sharp corner of a folded lapping film. The sample like a spot at the corner was analyzed by a microscopic X-ray fluorescence equipment (XGT-2700, Horiba, Japan), which generates X-ray beam of 0.1 mm in diameter. Routine analysis took 8 minutes at most, including collection of the sample from the patient's mouth, charge of the sample, detection of the characteristic X-rays, and final display of the result. Based on the calibration line that was obtained by measuring X-ray intensity from standard gold films, the amount of gold sample on the film was estimated to be several tens nanogram. In the case of such a faint sample, the sensitivity for each element decreases with the increase of its characteristic X-ray energy because of the lack of sufficient information depth. To correct this intensity abnormality, the lapping film was covered with a plastic film before measurement. For typical dental alloys, main components were evaluated within a few percents deviation from the values indicated by manufacture. Furthermore, additive elements of 0.5 % or more, such as zinc, could be detected in high reliability. From these results, it is concluded that the high-speed detection method of metallic elements of dental restoration is very useful for diagnosis metal allergy.