Gene therapy for temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tohru  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30243463)
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
FUJISAWA Takuo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20325096)
KASAI Teruo  Okayama University Dental Hospital Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00335613)
YATANI Hirofumi  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80174530)
完山 学  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90294420)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOsteoarthritis / Mechanical stress / Articular cartilage / Gene therapy / Adenovirus / Chondrocyte / 軟骨破壊 / アポトーシス / 一酸化窒素 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 動物モデル / 組織変化 / 遺伝子導入 / アデノウイルスベクター / CTGF / 培養軟骨細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to clarify the mechanism of cartilage degradation in osteoarthritis (OA) and to investigate the possibility of gene therapy for articular cartlige restoration using connective tissue growth fector (CTGF).
First, we establish a genuine mechanical-stress-induced OA model of the rabbit TMJ. In the experimental rabbits, repetitive forced jaw opening (RFJO) 3 hours/day for 5 days was applied. By histological assessment of the TMJ articular tissues, partial eburnation of the articular cartilage, reactive marginal proliferation of the articular cartilage chondrocytes and nested proliferation of chondrocytes in the subchondral bone area were observed at 7 days after the RFJO period. These results suggest the RFJO protocol without any surgical intervention can induce evident OA-like lesions in the rabbit TMJ, and this OA model may greatly contribute to the elucidation of the cartilage degradation mechanism in TMJ OA.
Second, we investigated the effects of CTGF/Hcs24 transduced by recombinant adenoviruses on the rabbit articular cartilage (RAC) cells in vitro. When RAC cells were infected with adenoviruses caontaining the CTGF/Hcs24 gene, RAC cells expressed CTGF/Hcs24 mRNA and produced CTGF/Hcs24 protein. RAC cells synthesized more proteoglycan than the control cells.