Development of the three dimensionsional monitoring system of osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takayasu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60240876)
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  Hiroshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60211546)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
ABE Yasuhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00253097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbone quantity / trabecular structure / dental implant / μCT / 骨質診断 / 口内法X線写真 / QCT
Research Abstract
The acquisition and maintenance of the osseointegration are the precondition of the success of implant treatment and the bone quality is made the important factor. It is conceivable that it is extremely important to grasp the bone quality of trabecular bone sufficiently before implant treatment. At present the evaluation of the fixed quantity unable to use to clinical of a possible thing easily about bone quantity the bone quality diagnosis of the trabecular bone before the means of the implant treatment that is carried out and be not able to finish the evaluation of the effective qualitative analysis that substitutes the fixed quantity target or it about bone beam structure. Therefore, the problem was unable to evaluate like the fixed quantity results even if it is related to the correspondence of the convalescence of the bone quality and implant treatment of trabecular bone. We perceived it to the method that uses a simple X-ray photograph from the diffusion degree and radiation quan … More tity and other viewpoints of the device for the purpose of, that announces the possibility of the bone quality evaluation of the fixed quantity of the trabecular bone that used the mouth inside measurement X-ray photograph, in this research. It is not announced the method that analyzes the image and remove noise at all about the relation between the evaluation parameter and bone quantity and bone beam structure, although I tried to adopt the simple X-ray photograph that is applied to the diagnosis of osteoporosis with the bone and the others It was needed to clarify the relation between the bone regarded as the difference, those evaluation parameters and shooting object from the diagnosis of the osteoporosis that aims to grasp the condition of a systemic bone. Thereupon, I mainly compare and examined the bone beam structure by the bone quantity and μCT by the mouth inside measurement X-ray copy real image analysis result and CT from the position of structure measuring learning about the bone quantity and bone beam structure of the lower jaw bone with this research. Less