Mapping Brain Region Activity During Chewing a Functional Magnetic Resonance Imageing Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20084783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONZONO Satoru  Kanagawa Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
FUJITA Tadahiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Institute for Frontier Oral Science, Professor, 高次口腔科学研究所, 教授 (70130929)
KINOSHITA Yukihiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Institute for Frontier Oral Science, Professor, 高次口腔科学研究所, 教授 (70084770)
ONOZUKA Minoru  University of Gifu, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHuman / Mastivation System / Neurone / Brain Activastion / Hippocampal / Gum Chewing / Molar Teeth / functional magnetic resonance imaging / 高齢化 / fMRl / 加齢 / ラット / ヒト
Research Abstract
Mastication has been suggested to increase neuronal activities in various regions of the human brain. However, because of technical difficulties, the fine anatomical and physiological regions linked to mastication have not been fully elucidated. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging during cycles of rhythmic gum-chewing and no chewing, we therefore examined the interaction between chewing and brain regional activity in 17 subjects (aged 20-31 years). In all subjects, chewing resulted in a bilateral increase in BOLS oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) signals in the sensor motor cortex, supplementary motor area, insula, thalamus, and cerebellum. In addition, in the first three regions, chewing of moderately hard gum produced stronger blod signals than the chewing of hard gum. However, the signal was higher in the cerebellum and not significant in the thalamus, respectively. These results suggest that chewing causes regional increase in brain neuronal activities which are related to biting force.