Developing project for a submerged automatic mandibular distractor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, University Hospital , Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00215906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Akihito  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80196295)
FUJIMOTO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60024345)
UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00151803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDistraction osteogenesis / Automatic distractor / Robotics / experimental study / Mandibular hypoplasia / medical device controlled by computer / コンピューター制御医療器
Research Abstract
In this project, a new bone lengthening system was developed for a submerged and an automatic controlled mandibular distraction.
In first term (2000), a automatic distractor was designed, made and tested. An actuator was a small motor with a small gear, and the size of the distractor was 13.75 x 14.1 x 68.75 mm. A control unit was a micro-computer, G8-3048F, Hitachi, Japan. Using a test bed, movement of the distractor was checked and a revision of program was carried out.
In second term (2001), the design of the machine and some components were changed after the animal experiment, and a new version of the device was made for next animal experiment. Many types of distraction speed and rate was performed for a proper speed and rate in mandibular lengthening. Size down and weight down was achieved by smaller flamework and small encorder For electric system, rubber-sealling made the contrail unit to get the perfect cover of the distractor. In new animal experiment using beagle dogs, distraction of mandible was done for 10 mm after 1 week as healing period. Next problems were revealed atter this experiment. An infection to the device and a breakage of miniplate during distraction. Control unit was stable on the animal back with a revised computer program. However, radiographic examination and histological assesment showed a better ossification than hand-driven distraction. In early stage after distraction an angiogenesis was confirmed faster than osteogenesis.