Analyses of the mechanism of the invasion and metastasis in newly metastatic models and the mechanism of the reaction of the drugs for cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Masayo  Kyushu University, Dental Hospital, asistant professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90271113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  University of Osaka Medical School, associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90201780)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  University of Osaka Medical School, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00049397)
OHISHI Masamichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70037505)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer cell / invasion and metastasis / drugs for metastasis / microarray / HGF / NK4 / endostatin / adenoviral vector / GFP / Genomic Figer Print法 / Differential Display法 / MMP / 同所性移植
Research Abstract
1. Making of analyses of the newly metastatic models.
Cancer is heterogenous cell group. In order to understand the mechanism of the invasion and metastasis in cancer tissue. By fluoresence we visualized human tongue cancer cell lines which have differences in their invasive and metastatic abilities. We mixed them and transplanted orthotopically and examined the location. On day 7, we detected both cancer cells in the almost same position. The nonmetastatic cell line gradually decreased in the center of cancer, on day 21 we found few nonmetastatic cell line in the margine of cancer. It is popularly supposed that the marginal cancer cells are related to invasion and metastasis. Both of metastatic cells and nonmetastatic cells located in the margine of cancer. This newly models will provide us with important information related to tumor development in tissue.
2. Analyses of mechanism of reaction in drugs for cancer metastasis (NK4: antagonist for HGF, endostatin).
We got adenoviral vector containing the genes for NK4. We made adenoviral vector containing the genes for endostatin. By the method of differential display we examined the differences in the gene expression when we gave cancer cell lines to null or each adenoviral vector. Though we recognized the differences by RT-PCR methods, we could not detect the differences in their gene expression. We detected many differences in gene expression patterns by microarray analyses. We are investigating the reliability of the results. We found the differences in desmocollin 3 expression in case of NK4. In addition, we examined the expression between the nonmetastatic cell lines and the metastatic cell line. Nonmetastatic cell lines expressed desmocollin 3 while the metastatic cell line didn't. Desmocollin 3 may be related to suppress of metastasis.