Analysis of genetic risk factors in periodontal diseses ― Effect of cellular aging on damage of cells ―
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomokazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50274668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUIRI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10322819)
SAITOH Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Dent., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (20301913)
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Dent. Hospital, Lec., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00187527)
FUKUMOTO Satoshi  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent., Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenetic risk factor / periodontal disease / Down syndrome / telomere DNA length / cellular aging / Interferon receptor / STAT1 / Interleukin-6 / 先天性リスクファクター / STA1 / 特異的発現遺伝子 / DNA chip / Microarray
Research Abstract
1. Telomere DNA length of human fibroblasts derived from healthy and Down syndrome patients was analyzed by Southern blotting. After 5 times cell replication, it was shown that telomere DNA length was more short in fibroblasts from Down syndrome than from healty fibroblasts.
2. Fibroblasts derived from Down syndrome patients expressed interferon alpha/ beta (IMF-α/β) receptor subunit, IFNAR1, stronger than fibroblasts from healthy patients.
3. STAT1, one of transcriptional factors in the downstream of IMF receptor, was activated by the treatment of INF- γ. Western blotting demonstrated that activated STAT1 in Down fibroblasts was expressed stronger than in healthy fibroblasts after the treatment of INF-γ. However, in the presence of anti-INF-β antibody, activated STAT1 was reduced by the treatment of INF-γ.
4. Interleukin-6 (IL-6), one of inflammatory cytokines, was induced by the treatment of INF -γ. ELISA demonstrated that IL-6 production in Down fibroblasts increased more abundantly than in healthy fibroblasts by the treatment of INF- γ.