| Project/Area Number |
12557182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Etsuro Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90124619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAYANAGI Hideaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60005098)
KOTA Kohichi Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90018755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Lesion Sterilization and Tissue Repair therapy / LSTR 3 Mix-MP / Root canal treatment / propylene glycol / Pedodontics / Endodontics / 歯内治療 / 病巣無菌組織修復療法 / 歯内療法 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to establish the Lesion Sterilization and Tissue Repair (LSTR) 3 Mix-MP therapy as simple but still efficient endodontic treatment, including those for primary teeth at a physiologic root absorption stage with periapical lesions, which are recognized to be rathertreatment-difficult and often to be the cases for extraction. At the same time, such an efficient and less time-consuming endodontic treatment has been needed for the people at rural areas and/or economically depressed areas where endodontic treatment has not been given enough because the conventional treatments are rather complicated, time-consuming and sometimes less efficient. The fruitful results in this research project are as follows ; 1. Evaluation of efficiency of vehicles to carry mixed antibacterial drugs (3Mix-MP) through dentin : It was found that propylene glycol was a better vehicle than water,when estimated by means of dye-penetration solved in it. Simple chemical treatment with 12% EDTA was effective on removal of smear layers, and resulted in more efficient penetration of 3Mix-MP. 3. The therapy has been applied in Philippines (at 3 sites for more than 50 cases), Bangladesh (at 3 sites for more than 100 cases),Thailand (at 4 sites for more than 300 cases), Vietnam (at 1 site for more than 10 cases), Cambodia (at 1 site for more than 10 cases) and China (at 2 sites for more than 60 cases) as well as in Japan. Long-term evaluations are going on for more years, but almost all cases were clinically good when evaluated after short-term. In most cases, only one or two visits were enough for the clinical success regardless the clinical symptoms and the seriousness. It can be concluded that the therapy is quite useful in dental treatments.