The prediction of periodontal condition by the measurement of the antibody titers directed to heat shock proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HINODE Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70189801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Nozomi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40325270)
TANABE Shin-ichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40284301)
MASUDA Kaname  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30243710)
FUKUI Makoto  The University of Tokushima, Univ.Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50325289)
YOKOYAMA Masaaki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10314882)
吉岡 昌美  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90243708)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeat shock proteins / Campylobacter rectus GroEL / Measurement of antibody titers / Secretory immunoglobulin A / Periodontal conditions / Gene analysis / Recombinant protein / Rapid assay method / 唾液分布型IgA / 歯周病 / 歯周ポケット / BIAcore装置 / リコンビナント蛋白 / ウェスタンイムノブロット法 / ELISA法 / 分泌型IgA / 歯周病原性細菌 / Campylobacter rectus / GroEL様蛋白質 / 唾液 / 病態パラメーター
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationships between periodontal conditions and the antibody titers of the secretory immunoglobulin A (S-IgA) directed to heat shock proteins (HSP) from periodontopathogenic bacteria. Each participant, referred to the Clinic of the Preventive Dentistry, The University of Tokushima Dental Hospital, signed an informed consent document for salivary collection. By Western immunoblotting analysis of S-IgA directed to 5 kinds of protein belonging to HSP 60 family, immunoreactivities of Campylobacter rectus GroEL and Porphyromonas gingivalis GroEL were detected significantly (p<0.05) in saliva from patients with periodontitis comparing to patients with healthy/slight gingivitis. High level of RU value was observed in saliva from patients with periodontitis (p<0.01) when BIAcore 1000 was used for the measurement of S-IgA titers directed to C.r. GroEL. Furthermore, percentage of teeth with deep pocket depth (【greater than or equal】5 mm) showed high correlation coefficients with RU value (r=0.50, p<0.01).
The recombinant C.r. GroEL was produced in order to establish the method using BIAcore apparatus as described above, which it takes only about 20 min for an assay. By the analysis of C.r. groEL gene, it revealed that the nucleotide sequence of 1641 bp coded for a 547 amino acid protein. This result was used for the production procedure, and the recombinant protein was obtained.
These results indicate that the measurement of S-IgA titers directed to HSP might be considered to be an assay for the prediction of periodontal condition, especially, to be as a rapid assay method using BIAcore apparatus.