Analysis of Destruction Mechanisms of Dental Biofilm by Laser and Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2002)
Kyushu Dental College (2001)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2000)
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Health and Development Sciences, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAHASHI Nobuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Molecular Microbiology Associate Professor, 口腔科学部, 室長 (40150180)
IWAKURA Makaki  Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Health and Development Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90005067)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Oral Microbiology Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
YAMAMATO Masao  Scalor Co. Ltd., President, 代表取締役(研究職
NISHIZAWA Toshiki  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Oral Science, Chief Scientist, 口腔科学部, 主任研究員 (00072942)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser / Dental Biofilm / Periodontitis / Dental Plaque / Calculus / Fluorescence / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
Dental plaque is the most important etiologic agent of two major dental diseases, dental caries and periodontal diseases. This consists of bacterial cells and their extracellular products and forms the microbial biofilm which adheres sticky to the tooth surfaces. Dental plaque is divided to two parts according to the location to the gingival margin, supragingival plaque and subgingival plaque. Supragingival plaque is easy to remove and to control by toothbrushes expect which is located in interdental area. Subgingival plaque is located inside the periodontal pockets and is difficult to remove completely without visual observation. In the clinics, dental calculus is also major target to eliminate from the tooth surfaces because their rough surfaces are possible retainers of a significant amount of dental plaque. To destroy and to remove dental biofilm and calculus from tooth surfaces completely, we analyzed the physiological resistance of microbial viability of the dental biofilm against the chemical reagents and physiological stresses. We established the assessment method of dental biofilm model to analyze the bactericidal efficiency of various debridement methods. Next, we analyzed the detection method of subgingival calculus by using autofluorescence properties of dental hard tissues. We found subgingival calculus and dentine caries showed characteristic autofluorescence excited by laser irritation, but sound dentine and enamel did not. This method provides us the new diagnosis device for diseased root surfaces without direct visualization. Understanding the physiological properties of dental plaque and calculus, we would established the easy, safe and effective method for tooth cleaning and debridement, to prevent the oral diseases, especially for elderly people who need to care for daily life.