APPLICATION OF SOLID PHASE HETEROCYCLIC SYNTHESIS USING ORGANOMETALLICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMCEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsORGANOMETALLICS / SOLID PHASE SYNTHESIS / CHEMOSELECTIVE METALATION / HETEROCYCLIC COMPOUNDS / INDOLE DERIVATIVES / POLYMER SUPPORT / PALLADIUM CATALYST / CARBON-CARBON BOND FORMATION / 複素環化合物 / 固相反応 / メタル化 / インドール / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / アート錯体 / ポリアー担体
Research Abstract
Solid phase synthesis of heterocyclic compounds was investigated using organometallic reagents. Among them, nitrogen heteroaromatics such as indoles, pyridines were chemoselectively metalated using various organometallic reagents and it was found that mesityllithium works as a chemoselective deprotonating agent for solid phase metalation. Scope and limitation was disclosed for the solid phase deprotonation and the reactions with various electrophiles were also examined. Stabilization of the intermediary immobilized oragnometallic species was examined using spectroscopic measurements. As an application of the metalation, the combination with palladium catalyzed reactions was studied and new indole cyclizations using intramolecular palladium catalyzed coupling reaction were also developed. Approaches for high throughput synthesis were investigated using a automated synthesizer and the usefulness of the polymer supported chemistry was demonstrated.