Synthesis of Conformationally Constrained Analogues of Epibatidine and Development of Non-opioidal Analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Chihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80057330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hideki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (00328551)
YAMAZAKI Naoki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (30277264)
AOYAGI Sakae  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30212385)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDendrobatid alkaloid / epibatidine / non-opioidal analgesic agent / oxaspirocyclic analogues / internitrogen distance / nicotinic acetylcholine receptor / binding affinity / 配座固定アナログ / 非麻薬性鎮痛薬 / スピロ化合物 / 不斉合成 / ヘテロディールス-アルダー反応
Research Abstract
We have developed a synthetic method to prepare the conformationally constrained spirodihydrofuropyridines as syn-N-N and anti-N-N analogues of epibatidine, in which the 7-azabicyclo[2.2.1] heptane system and the 2-choropyridine ring are held rigidly with the shorter and longer N-N distances, respectively. The synthesis of the syn-N-N analogue was achieved via the reaction of N-Boc-7-azabicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one with 2-chloro-5-lithio-4-methylpyridine to give the endo-alcohol as a single isomer, which underwent bromination with NBS, basic treatment to form the oxaspirocyclic compound, and deportection of the N-Boc group. The anti-N-N analogue was obtained in a similar way by using 6-chloro-3-lithio-2-methylpyridine.
Binding assays conducted in brain membranes of male Wister rats by measuring the displacement of [3H]cytisine showed that the syn-N-N spiro analogue with the shorter N-N distance has at least two-fold stronger binding affinity (IC_<50> = 409 nM, Ki = 136 nM) for nAChRs than the anti-N-Nanalogue (IC_50 = >1000 nM) containing the longer internitrogen distance. The binding studies of these analogues imply that the epibatidine conformer with the shorter N-N distance is favored for high affinity for the central nicotinic acetylcholine binding sites, which would provide some insight into the development of a rational approach for the design and preparation of new ligands selective for the central nAChRs.