Development of antibiotics by monitoring the inhibition of the ATP-binding to DnaA, the initiator protein of chromosomal DNA replication in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Developmental Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 健雄  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDnaA protein / Staphylococcus aureus / ATP-binding / basic phospholipid / acidic phospholipid / DNA replication / DNA polymerase III / silkworm / 大腸菌 / DnaA蛋白質 / 阻害剤 / 抗菌物質 / 抗菌剤 / ATP / 蛋白質の精製
Research Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus causes opportunistic diseases for humans. In this study, we examined biochemical nature of Staphylococcus aureus DnaA protein, the replication initiator. Previous studies with Escherichia coli DnaA protein demonstrated that the ATP-binding form of DnaA protein is active, whereas the ADP-binding form is inactive. Purified Staphylococcus aureus DnaA proteins also showed high affinity for ATP and ADP. We showed that phosphatidylglycerol, an acidic phospholipids, stimulated the release of ADP from the ADP-DnaA complex, resulting in the activation of DnaA protein. Lysylphosphatidylglycerol, a basic phospholipid, was shown to inhibit the action of phosphatidylglycerol. Thus, phosphatidylglycerol may negatively regulate re-activation of DnaA protein. We propose here a new model of the regulation of initiation of DNA replication by increase in the content of basic phospholipids in cytoplasmic membranes.
We isolated mutants of Staphylococcus aureus whose DNA replication were temperature-sensitive. By complementation analysis, we identified polC, dnaE, and dnaC genes which are essential for DNA replication in the bacteria. We also established an animal model of infectious diseases by using silkworms. The system will provide a useful screening system for medicines against infectious diseases.