DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL FLUORESCENT PROBES FOR BIOIMAGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Tetsuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20111552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Yasuteru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (20292956)
KIKUCHI Kazuya  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (70292951)
HIGUCHI Tsunehiko  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50173159)
SHIMADA Noriaki  DAIICHI PURE CHEMICALS, CO Ltd., RAW MATERIAL LABORATORY, CHIEF MANAGER (RESEARCHER), 素材技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
HIRATA Yasunobu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70167609)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshighly reactive oxygen species / bioimaging / fluorescence / inflammation / probe / neutrophiles / photoinduced electron transfer / 亜鉛 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 虚血 / 錯体
Research Abstract
Human beings are highly receptive to an enormous amount and variety of information from the external environment, and more than 90 % of it is thought to be visual. It is generally said that an appeal to the eye is more effective than that to the ear, which may be the basis of the proverb "Seeing is believing". To be able to "see into the body" or "see into cells" is essential in the diagnosis and treatment of disease, as well as for research into the basic processes of life. Moreover, it is desirable that seeing into the body and cells is accomplished by using noninvasive techniques, without cutting into the body or isolating of cellular constituents. Therefore, we believe that techniques to visualize physiological or pathophysiological changes in the body and cells become increasingly important in biomedical sciences. In this research project, we have developed the chemical probes for bioimaging of biological active compounds; nitric oxide, zinc ion, singlet oxygen, highly reactive oxygen species, magnesium ion, anion, caspase, protein tyrosine phosphatase and phosphodiesterase, based on the mechanisms of photoinduced electron transfer (PET) and fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET). These probes were applied to living cells and tissue cultures in order to evaluate bio-functions of the biological active compounds. As the results, we obtained the results that these probes are in practical use and can reveal numerous roles of the biological active compounds in various biological systems.