Development of comprehensive toxicity testing method for polluted water using transgenic zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasunobu  National Institute for Environmental Studies Research Center For Envionmental Risk Section Chief, 化学物質環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (20159297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hotaka  Mitsubishi Chemical Safety Institute Ltd.Yokohama Laboratories Section Chief, 横浜研究所, 主任研究員
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80179647)
斎藤 穂高  株式会社三菱化学, 安全科学研究所・横浜研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDetection of mutagens / Transgenic fish / Zebrafish / Acute toxicity / Defect of hatching / Malformation / Mutant frequency / 形態異常 / MNNG
Research Abstract
Before we started this study, we established a transgenic zebrafish line used for detection of mutagens in water. In this transgenic line, a shuttle vector plasmid, pML4, which carries a target gene, rpsL (Sm sensitive gene of E. coli), and a rescue marker gene, KanR (Km resistant gene of E. coli).
For stable maintenance of transgenic line, we determined a condition for freezing the sperms. Addition of 0.1M glucose to a stock solution improved the efficiency of fertilization, which was 10-20%.
When MNNG, a typical mutagen, (maximum 1 mM) was exposed to embryos of transgenic fish for 1 hr., mutant frequency was increased dose-dependently. A major base substitution induced by MNNG was G : C > A : T, a typical transition caused by alkylating agent. Mutagenicity of benzo(a)pyrene (B(a)P)., 10 micro-g/ml), which induces mutation after metabolic activation, was detectable by these embryos, by the exposure for 16 hrs. Major base substitution by B(a)P were G : C > T : A and G : C > C : G as expected. By the exposure of MNNG to embryo, length of fish was shortened significantly, and malformation was observed after the exposure of B(a)P. Probably, morphological changing of embryo is also applicable to evaluate the toxicity of chemicals.
We intend to use this transgenic fish for environmental monitoring. When the embryos were kept in water collected from the stream from a waste dumping point, 15% of embryos showed edema or vent of vertebra but mutagenicity was not detected. Morphological abnormality on embryo is expected to be a good marker for detecting the pollution of water.