Development of quality control system of computed tomographic X-ray unit to decrease patient dose in diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka Univ., Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50149944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Hitoshi  Fukui Institute of Technology, Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70027770)
OGATA Yuji  Osaka Univ., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60281127)
KUBOTA Hideaki  Osaka Univ., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30234496)
ATSUMI Michifumi  Tokyo Medic. Co. Ltd., R & D Section, Researcher, 機器開発課, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-ray CT system / Primary x-ray spectrum / 90°-scattered X-ray spectrum / CdZnTe detector / Monte Carlo simulation / CdZnTe検出器
Research Abstract
We have attempted to calculate a primary X-ray -spectrum of CT (Computed Tomography) system. Dose rates of primary X-ray spectrum are very high, so we reduced dose rate by using carbon scatterer and enabled to measure 90℃ scattered spectrum with a CdZnTe detector. The primary X-ray spectrum can be calculated from measured data of 90℃ scattered spectrum by counting backwards. In counting backwards, we used not only Klein-Nishina coefficients but also response functions obtained by Monte Carlo methods, because Raylei scattering and multiple scattering maybe occur in carbon scatterer.
In our results, the primary X-ray spectrum calculated from response functions obtained by Monte Carlo methods are roughly equivalent to that calculated from Klein-Nishina coefficients.