Grapefruit juice-drug interaction and the prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Yasushi  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00112699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kyoichi  Hamamatsu Med. Univ., Prof., 教授 (20137714)
FUKUDA Katsuyuki  Tanabe Pharm. Co., Res., 研究院
NAGATA Kiyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharm. Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (80189133)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgrapefruit juice / drug interaction / drug metabolism / enzyme inhibition / グレープフルーツジュース
Research Abstract
Grapefruit-drug interaction was investigated to understand the mechanism and influence on drug therapy. We first identified the causative chemicals in grapefruit juice as furanocoumarin-geranylderivatives including GF-I-1 and GF-I-4. These chemicals were found to be strong inhibitors of a human cytochrome P450, CYP3A4. We showed that less than 50 ml intake of the juice altered the kinetic profile of midazolam, which was metabolized by CYP3A4. Selective influence of the juice on intestinal CYP3A4 was shown with volunteers taking omeprazole. Furanocoumarins were shown to decrease intestinal CYP3A4 by both competitive and inactivation, possibly through intermediate complex formation. In addition, we found that grapefruit intake suppress DNA lesion induced by dietary carcinogen PhIP. We are currently investigating the chemoprevention mechanism. To assess the influence of the juice component on CYP3A4 induction, we are developing the in vitro assay system of CYP3A4 gene activation. We have a plan to test the furanocoumarins for the inducibility of CYP3A4.