Target molecule for anti-inflammatory therapy and drug development
Project/Area Number |
12557233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY (MEDICIAL SCHOOL) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAO Hiroshi Osaka City University Medical School, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00137192)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | ginsenoside-Ro / saponins / anti-inflammatory effects / glomerulonephritis / target molecule / 抗Thy1腎炎 / ジンセノイドRo / オレアノール酸 |
Research Abstract |
Crude saponins fraction of red ginseng showed anti-inflammatory effects. Several kinds of extracted ginsenosides also showed anti-inflammatory effects. However, the precise mechanism of these anti-inflammatory effects has not been elucidated. In the present study, we investigated the effects of ginsenoside-Ro on the Thy-1 treated experomental glomerulonephritis and searched for responsive molecule affecting ginsenoside-Ro. Ten fremale Wistar rats of 8-week old were injected anti-rat CD90 (Thy-1)/mouseCD90.1 (Thy-1.1) (PharMingen, USA) at a dose of 0.25mg/kg body weight, and divided into two groups; non-treatment control group (n=5) and ginsenoside-Ro treated group (30mg/kg I.p./day). Rats were kept in metabolic cages, and urine samples were collected for 24 hours for 6 consecutive days. Urinary excretion of protein was decreased about 15% by the treatment of ginsenoside-Ro. The cytosol fractions of liver or kidney tissues were applied to the BIACORE system (Biacore, Japan). The specific binding was observed in the ginsenoside-Ro immobilized CM-5 sensor chip. To identify the spesific target molecule for ginsenoside-Ro, affinity chromatography method was employed. Ginsenoside-Ro was bound with EAH Sepharose4Bgel. Wistar rats of 8 weeks old were treated with CCl4 at a dose of one ml/kg, and 24 hours later rats were sacrificed. Liver was homogenized by with 50mM Tris/HCl buffer Ph7.6 with 0.25M sucrose containing protease inhibitor cocktail (1ml) and centrifuged by several steps for preparing nucleic fraction, microsomal fraction and supernatant fraction. Sample was applied to the affinity gel column, and eluate by ginsenoside-Ro containing buffer was collected. Lyophilized eluate was analyzed by SDS-PAGE method. Several spesific and many non-specific bands were identified by the gel electrophoresis. These results suggest that ginsenoside-Ro has anti-glomerulonephritis effects, and its responsive molecule may exist