Development of new SNP typing technologies for searching disease-associated genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akio  Wakunaga Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. Institution for Medical Research, Associate Director (Researcher), 創薬研究所, 副所長(研究職)
KARAKI Sachiko  Olympus Optical Co., Ltd. Biomedical Research Center, Manager & Senior Researcher (Researcher), 基礎技術研究所, 主任研究員(研究職)
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60231437)
北條 浩彦  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60238722)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssingle nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) / SNP typing technology / DNA micro array / disease associated gene / rheumatoid arthritis / systemic lupus erythematosus / DNAマイクロキャピラリーアレイ / 一分子蛍光検出法 / HLA遺伝子 / SNP / DNAアレイ
Research Abstract
In order to establish reliable technologies for typing nucleotide sequence polymorphisms, we first developed a new typing system for the HLA-DRB1 gene, which shows a highest degree of polymorphism and significant associations with many diseases. A glass array with a chamber made the typing procedure similar to that for microtiter plates. Next we developed a micro-capillary array for the typing of disease-associated SNPs. Many different oligonucleotide probes were spotted in each capillary, and each probe provided a specific hybridization signal after washing through a capillary. Thus this system may be suitable for multiplex and automated SNP typing. In addition, we could establish a new SNP typing system in the combination of PCR-SSP with the fluorescence correlation spectroscopy. The system has been introduced to routine SNP typing and proved to be a large-scale and cost-effective system. Furthermore, we have identified several rheumatic disease-associated SNPs including those of FCGR2B, FCGR3A and LIR1 genes.