Study of development and evaluation of a protocol for electronic data interchange in nursing field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
MIYO Kengo  Kobe University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Satoko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  Shimane Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20253619)
OHE Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40221121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNursing Information System / Nursing Discharge Summary / Electronic Data Interchange / XML / 看護サマリ / 情報交換規約 / システム間連携
Research Abstract
In home health care, sharing patient information is important for continuity of nursing care and early stabilization of patients' lives. Electronic data interchange of patient information needed for caring can potentially contribute to those goals. Thus we designed a study to materialize an environment of electronic data interchange in nursing field. In this study we had two main results written below.
1) We developed a standard set of items for electronic nursing data interchange between hospitals and home healthcare facilities.
Firstly, we modified 'Nursing Summary Data Items Set' which was created by the Japan Association for Medical Informatics Nursing Summary Network Study Group and included 389 items. Then we identified and added some other items that might comprise a patient summary written by nurses. And then, to make the granularity of each item equal, we compared them with elements of 'the Japanese Set of Identifiers for Medical Record Information Exchange (J-MIX)' and subdivided them. As a result, we developed the data set called Nursing Summary Data Item Set (NDIS), which consisted in 941 items.
2) We showed feasibility of NDIS by implementing it on a system.
In order to use NDIS in actual systems, it is necessary to make Document Type Definition (DTD) of each use case. Thus referring to existing nursing summaries used in three hospitals, we defined a DTD and described elements in it by NDIS. According as the DTD created by us, we described a sample of nursing discharge summary and implemented it on 'the Medical Document Management System', which developed as national university hospital joint-use software. Using this system, we electronically transferred the nursing discharge summary between systems with XML format described in NDIS.