Production of hypoxic adaptation model in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKUWA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Shigenobu  Nihon Clea, Department of Engineering, Manager, 技術部・部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHypoxia / Hypoxic training / Brain / Brain reions / Heart / Monoamines / 8-OHdG / Neurotransmitter / 神経伝達 / GSH(還元型グルタチオン) / 8-OHdG(ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン) / 8-OHDG / 近交系ラット / 酸化能力 / 高地トレーニング / 酸素運搬能力
Research Abstract
All experiments (hybrid, pregnancy, nurse and exercise) were carried out in the sterile, hypoxia chamber. At the age of 4 weeks, the Progenitor's group (PI) Wistar male and female rats were randomly assigned to the following groups : male rats : hypoxia and exercise (MHE), hypoxia and sedentary (MHS). The male and female exercising groups were allowed free access to the running wheel. The numbers of revolution of the wheel (1.16m, circumference) were recorded by using a mechanical counter that was read daily. Male and female rats who did the highest total amount of running distance during 8 weeks were selected. The selected male and female rats were hybridized. The children (the first of high-altitude native rats ; F1) were separated from their mother after postnatal day 21. The male rats of F1 were randomly divided into three groups : MHE-F1, MHS-F1 and normoxic and sedentary low-altitude native rats, as control group. At the age of 18 weeks, the P1, F1, F3 (the third high-altitude na … More tive rats), F5(the fifth) and F7(the seventh) were anesthetized by ether and sacrificed by sampling of blood from the aorta, and brain, heart, liver, diaphragm, skeletal muscle (soleus and gastrocnemius white muscle). The whole brain was divided into the following four regions : cerebellum, frontal lobe, striatum, hippocampus.
Study (1) : Monoamines levels of the hypoxic exercise group in high-altitude native significantly decreased in the frontal lobe, cerebellum and striatum, compare with the other groups. These study suggest that hypoxic exercise decreased monoamine levels in whole brain, and that sensitivity to hypoxia and/or exercise differed according to brain regions.
Study (2) No significant differences were found in the norepinephrine levels for the diaphragm and soleus muscle among the three groups. This study clarified that hypoxia elicits a decreased sympathetic response in the lover, However, it cause an increase in the response in the heart and gastrocnemius white muscle. These results suggest that the sympathetic response to long -term hypoxia changes with the rat tissues.
Study (3) The present study confirmed that moderate hypoxia and hypoxic training induce attenuate the liver DNA damage and decrease the liver GSH level and GR activity. These results indicate that moderate hypoxia and hypoxic training result in deceased oxidative stress. Less