Development and Application of a Device for Measuring the Warm/Cold Threshold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Teruko  Faculty of Fashion Science, Bunka Women's University, Professor, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kazuyuki  Intercross Co Ltd., 開発部, 開発課長
KOSHIBA Tomoko  Faculty of Fashion Science, Bunka Women's University, Assistant Professor, 服装学部, 助教授 (70310399)
IWASAKI Fusako  Junior College Division of Bunka Women's University, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (40103775)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthermal sensation / warm / cold threshold / skin surface / development measuring device / peltier element / heat flax / elderly women / middle aged women / 汎用型 / 温冷覚閾値測定装置 / 温冷覚閾値 / 温冷感受性 / 身体部位別 / 高年女子 / 若年女子 / 皮膚接触圧力 / 身体部位別温冷覚閾値 / 温度閾値 / 熱流閾値 / 熱流センサー / 熱流量 / 温度差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new device for measuring the threshold of the human skin easily and quickly and to apply it for determining the distribution of the thermal threshold over the skin surface of young and elderly female subjects.
The device consisted of a sensor probe, a thermo controller, a reaction switch and a personal computer. The temperature of the probe surface, which was controlled by a peltier element, was adjusted first to the skin temperature of the measuring site of the subject and then decreased/increased at a constant rate until the subject felt cold/warm sensation and pushed a button
At first, the fundamental ability of the device, that is, the effects of the probe materials and the effects of changing speed of the probe temperature were examined and a copper probe was adopted for its superiority over the aluminum probe in adjusting the probe temperature to the skin temperature at the beginning of the test. The changing speed of the probe temperature was decided at 0.1℃/sec rather than 0.3℃/sec. Under these experimental conditions the device showed high precision and good reliability.
Next, the device, was applied to the investigation of the cold/warm thresholds in middle and elderly women. The cold/warm thresholds of forty healthy female subjects aged 40 to 88 years old were measured over 26 body regions under the condition of 28℃ ambient temperature and 50% RH. Twenty female students aged 20 to 25 years old were also measured under the same conditions as the control. The cold/warm thresholds for the middle elderly women were larger than those for young women and the difference increased with advancing age. As a result of the principal component analysis, the first component, a size factor which explained the intensity of the cold/warm thresholds sensitivity of the whole body was also large in the elderly.