Cooking Properties of Discylglycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHUMADA Atsuko  Showa Women's University/Department of Human Life Science and Culture/Graduate School of Human Life sciences/Professor, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (60017233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUGAWA Kenich  Showa Women's University/Faculty of Human Life and Environment Science/Associtate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70155761)
OHASHI Kyouko  Showa Women's University/Faculty of Human Life and Environment Science/Associtate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60276615)
ODA Kikuko  Showa Women's University/Department of Human Life Science and Culture/Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80054162)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiacylglycerol / Triacylgricerol / Cooking Properties / Emulsifying Property / Autoxidation / 流動特性 / 粒度分布 / 酸化安定性 / 熱酸化 / POV / DAG / TAG / 乳化性 / エマルジョン / 粘度
Research Abstract
The cooking properties of diacylglycerol(DAG) were examined in comparison with those of triacylglycerol (TAG). The fatty acid composition, tocopherol content and other properties of DAG were adjusted to approximately the same levels as those of TAG. Each oil and water mixture was homogenized and three experiments were conducted : with varying oil-volume-fraction (φ), with the presence or absence of salt, and with the presence or absence of an emulsifier. The type of emulsions formed under the conditions above and the stability of the emulsions were measured. DAG was more easily emulsified than TAG, having tendency to become a w/o emulsion. The stability of the emulsions increased with the addition of salt, Next, simulated-mayonnaise was prepared, and the viscosity and oil-particle size distribution of the emulsions were measured. The simulated-mayonnaise prepared with DAG had high viscosity and small particles compared to that of TAG. Moreover, even if the particle size of the emulsion … More s prepared with DAG and TAG were adjusted to almost the same levels, the viscosity of the emulsions prepared with DAG was higher than that of TAG. Finaly, the stability of DAG against oxidation was examined in comparison with TAG. DAG and TAG were aerated at 40℃, under ultraviolet irradiation and without light. DAG and TAG were heated at 180℃ while gently stirred. DAG and TAG were used to fry simulated food materials ; a mixture of water and alubumin, and a mixture of water and cornstarch. The stability of DAG during autoxidation and thermal oxidation, and the stability during home-level frying were almost the same as that of TAG. However, increase in AV and decrease in lightness of DAG were higher than that of TAG, when more than home-level conditions of frying were applied. The amount of water, which was dissolved into DAG during frying, was higher than that of TAG. It was suggested that the more drastic changes in color and AV for DAG was caused by the larger amount of water, which dissolved into the oil during frying. The results obtained show that DAG can be used in the same way as ordinary oil. Less