DEVELOPMENT OF PORTABLE X-RAY ANALYZER FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuo  OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50076832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Toshikazu  OHTANI WOMENS UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40031546)
NAKAI Izumi  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (80201052)
UTAKA Tadashi  OURSTEX CO. LTD., DIRECTOR, 研究開発部, 部長
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  OHTANI WOMENS UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10121873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPORTABLE X-RAY FLUORESCENCE SPECTROMETER / PORTABLE X-RAY DIFFRACTOMETER / ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY / CULTURAL PROPERTIES / LAB. SCIENCE / MULTI-EXCITATION / EXCAVATION / DETECTOR / 可搬型家項X線分析装置 / 可搬型X線回析装置 / 鑑識化学分析 / 多励起源X線管 / キャピラリーオプティクス / 可搬型蛍光X線分析装置
Research Abstract
In this research, the portable X-ray analyzer for archaeological survey has been developed, which analyzer can be measure the element information and the chemical state information. This analyzer can be quantitative and quantitative analysis on non-destructive analysis in the field without taking back the sample from there. Portable X-ray analyzers are applied to the field studies of the archaeology.
Yoshimura, Mitsuji and Nakamura have test the waters. Yoshimura test the application to the deposit of Egyptian ancient kingdom, Nakamura test the application to the bronze bell etc. in Japan, Mitsuji test the application to the ancientry earthenware.
We tried to measure out of doors in Egypt as the application to archaeological survey using the portable analyzer. The portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer has been improved and optimized to field study. The new portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer has the monochrometer. And we can select the monochromized X-ray beam and continuous X-ray beam. In addition, its form is optimized to measure archaeological samples. On the other hand, the portable X-ray diffractometer has been developed. We also tried to measure out of doors in Egypt.
Two new portable X-ray analyzers have been able to make identification the archaeological find.