Research into Formulation of Science Evaluation Criteria and Development of Evaluation Methods Including Practical Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOU Masakazu  NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
HATOGAI Taro  NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  NIER, Deputy Director, 次長 (30142631)
SARUTA Yuji  NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
OGURA Yasushi  NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (50224192)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvaluation Method / Scientific Thinking / Biology Syllabus / Absolute Evaluation / Science Evaluation Criteria / Science Practical Test / 科学的態度・表現 / 科学的態度・関心
Research Abstract
In this research, the objective was to formulate science evaluation criteria to serve as references for evaluations at schools, and develop evaluation methods. At the outset, studies were conducted into the proper evaluation standards and methods for knowledge, understanding and scientific thinking, laboratory skills aid powers of expression, scientific attitude and interest and other categories. A particular priority was placed on research into the methods of evaluating skills and powers of expression and scientific attitude and interest. Moreover, in order to obtain basic materials concerning senior high school evaluation criteria, it was also judged necessary to conduct a fact-finding survey into the status of university education programs that accept high school graduates. To pursue this goal, biology syllabuses from the science departments at specific universities were collected and analyzed.
The results of this work were subsequently compiled into the following seven research reports ; (l) Evaluation of Interest, Volition and Attitude in Evaluations Conforming to Objectives ; (2) Basic Thinking and Specific Approaches for Evaluation ; (3) The Proper Approach to Evaluations Conforming to Objectives ; (4) Evaluation and Teaching of Science to Achieve the Joy of Learning and Reliable Abilities ; (5) Basic Research into Continuity Between High Schools and Universities, Conducted through Surveys of Biology Syllabuses from University Science Departments ; (6) Desires of University "Biology" Instructors for High School Level "Biology" ; and (7) Development and Use of Laboratory Testing at the Middle School Level.