Project/Area Number |
12558009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Institute of Engineering Mechanics, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUOKA Hideaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10241796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Akiko Future University-Hakodate, Department of Media Architecture, Assistant Professor, システム情報学部, 講師 (00325896)
NOMURA Tairo Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30312911)
YAMAZAKI Keiichi Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
MIKI Hiroyuki Oki Electric Industry, Information Technology Laboratory, Researcher, インフォメーションテクノロジラボラトリ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | remote collaborative learning / CSCW / groupware / real world oriented interface / haptic feedback / tele conference / 国際情報交換 カナダ イギリス / 共同学習 / 実世界志向 / ビデオ会議 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a remote collaborative learning support system (Agora) that enables geographically distributed students to communicate as if they share a desk between them as well as materials on it. The main feature of the system is that it enables to monitor each other's orientations by appropriately placing participant's image, work space, and camera. Also we supported remote pointing by projecting hand image or remote control laser pointer on real documents. Also, we have developed two kinds of applications for Agora system. The first one is a pen type tactile feedback system (Haptic Pen). By touching images projected on a desktop with the pen, the pen nib extract and contract corresponding to a displayed object. For example, by pointing a button image a user feels as if he/she pressed it. By pointing a map, the pen height changes according to the contour line. The second one is a learning support system using the tangible device. We have developed a Lego like block device named IBlocK so that students can assemble various shapes with hands. Also we have developed a remote learning support system named the CosyPod.