Learning Communities Using Virtual Reality Environment Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
JIN Qun  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教授 (20274251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Jie  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教授 (10261166)
CHENG Zixue  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40254049)
SUGIYAMA Masahide  School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90254060)
MA Jianhua  Faculty of Information Science, Hosei University, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70295426)
YANO Yoneo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokushima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
古郡 延子  (株)アイネス, リサーチセンター, 主任研究員
緒方 広明  徳島大学, 工学部, 講師 (30274260)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLearning communities / e-learning / Virtual environment media / Peer-to-peer computing / Push technology / Information sharing / Communication support / Collaborative work support / 環境メディア / メディア融合 / MOO / 協調仮想環境 / 協調学習支援 / 仮想メディアスタジオ / 協調情報ブラウザ
Research Abstract
Internet provides a universal, free, and equal electronic communication environment for people of all ages with different education backgrounds, ability levels, and personal inclinations. It has been changing how people work, live and play. Internet makes knowledge delivery, sharing and building possible among large and diverse groups of people across the networks. It has brought great impact on the existing education systems and learning styles.
In this study, we propose a new framework for every-citizen learning communities, as an alternative solution for distance education/learning, in which not only the delivery of knowledge is intelligently supported, but also the exchange and sharing of information is actively encouraged and facilitated. The central purpose of learning communities is to provide an online learning environment that widely opens to large and diverse group of people who have the will to learn and to share their knowledge with others across the networks. Online learning communities are participants-driven. That is, participants who are the members of the learning communities, share a common interest in a topic or area, a way of knowing, and a set of practices. They may be large, the task general, and the communication open. Alternatively, they can be small, the task specific, and the communication close.
Through this project, we have designed and developed a pilot implementation of online learning communities based on a social virtual reality system known as MOO (Multi user dimension Object Oriented). It has been designed as a networked virtual workspace, integrated with various groupware tools and learning resources, in which computation is effectively utilized to support both human-human and human-computer communication, interaction and collaboration, towards assisting and enhancing learning activities in the virtual environments to the utmost.