A Study on Network Media Systems Assisting Life-Long learning in Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tetsuya  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Applied electronics, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80189703)
ITAMI Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Applied electronics, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslife-long learning / collaborative learning / network / concept map / second language learning / accessibility / learning by problem solving / computer-assisted learning / 分散協調学習 / セマンティックインデクシング / ポインティング操作支援 / 問題解決支援 / プランニング支援 / 共同作業場の実装 / 議論支援 / 協調作業 / WBE(Web利用教育) / 問題解決プラン / セマンティックアノテーション / メディアベース / マウス操作支援 / ネットワークメディアシステム / 意味的インデックス / バリヤフリーHCI / 議論支援システム / JAVA-RMI
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing an environment for life-long learning to assist learners who share goals to learn collaboratively on wide-area networks, the following 4 objectives were persued and results were obtained as outlined:
(1)In order to make learners compare knowledge and cases of the same or different categories, we proposed and prototyped a system which assists teachers and learners to annotate such positions of information resources as explaining or exemplifying use of knowledge units necessary in solving problems as well as those founding them, the repertoire of the problems being specified by the instructor. The system, on the other hand, creates a map representing the appearances of relationships in the resources between the knowledge units. The map helps learners retrieve resources, via annotations, explaining and exemplifying differences in usage of the same knowledge units or use of different knowledge units in different situations. Annotation system applied to assisting learnin … More g Japanese as the second language and a map system applied to our Share Media system in geography both turned out effective.
(2)As an example of assisting the aged people in interacting with media-represented learning materials, we developed a software system for making icon pointing operation easier and faster. We are to develop a handwriting input system that can recognize written objects.
(3)As for assistance of learners' problem-solving tasks, we worked for consolidating fundamental concepts of problem types in relation to knowledge units derived therefrom. And domain scalability was perused by assisting the authors easily to describe use of problem types in the solution plans for specific problems. On the other hand, algorithms were developed for assisting the learners in planning as well as redoing.
(4)An electronic workplace was prototyped where a group of learners can collaborate with discussion to carry out such tasks as mentioned above. Devising a character-based streaming scheme enabling a process remotely to invoke methods of other processes, we could realize a server multi-client system in which a message or a string-coded method from a client given approval by the server is delivered to all of the clients, the coded method being interpreted for execution. Less