The on-line digital portfolio assessment support system for the integrated study time of elementary and junior high schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2002)
Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
YODEN Yoshihiko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Department of Information and Media, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Kiyomi  Tsukuba Women's University, College of Information Science, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・情報処理科, 助教授 (00279556)
YAMANOI Kazuo  Tsukuba Women's University, College of Information Science, Lecturer, 短期大学部・情報処理科, 講師 (70230521)
KAKIHANA Kyoko  Tsukuba Women's University, College of Information Science, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・情報処理科, 助教授 (50248754)
IJU Tadashi  Sharp System Product Corporation, Deputy Manager, ネットワークシステム統括部, 副参事
YODEN Yoshihiko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Department of Information and Media, Professor (20191653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPortfolio Assessment / Educational Assessment / Groupware / Digital Portfolios / ポートフェリオ評価
Research Abstract
As an assessment technique in the integrated study time, the portfolios devised in U.S.A. are expected.
However, solutions of following problems are necessary in order to spread this technique to the school for Japan.
・ It would be able to easily carry the portfolio.
・ It would be able to add the image record of the activity to a learning outcome product.
・ It would be able to efficiently carry out the assessment.
These problems can be solved, if the digital portfolios system with following program module is developed.
(1) The authoring program by which the primary school child can create the multi-media document easily.
(2) The on-line database management program by which the primary school child stores and can search the digital portfolios easily.
(3) The data entry program by which the teacher can input assessment data easily and quickly.
(4) The hyperlink program which relates the digital portfolios to the assessment data.
In this study, the on-line digital portfolios assessment system with the program of superscription (1)〜(4) was developed on the baas of the groupware for school education. Then, the feasibility study in elementary school was done, and the system was evaluated. In addition, class practice case of the digital portfolios was collected, and the teaching manual for the teacher was made.