Proposal of the vision Virtual University and Feasibility Study for its Constructional Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Keizo  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Kiyohiro  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division,Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60300696)
KONDO Kimio  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division,Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education General Manager, 所長 (00016338)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division,Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20186753)
SUGIMOTO Yuji  Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division,Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90311167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirtual University / Online Learning / Distance Assessment / Media contents / Cyber Campus / メディア・コンテンツ / サイバー・キャンパス / バーチャルユニバーシティ / オンライン・ラーニング / マルチメディア・コンテンツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research regards a "virtual university" as a key concept of the higher education system of the next generation, and is the vision proposal and to do empirical research and development of its elements. About vision proposal, clarifying considers that the directivity of the higher education system of the next generation that our country should take is now important in National Institute of Multimedia Education as a core research organization. About empirical research and development of many composition elements, the researcher of various research fields, such as information communication engineering, pedagogy, an educational technology, psychology, cognitive science, a human interface, and virtual reality technology, was organized, and systems development was performed on the basis of synthetic approach. In 2001, while system development and presentation officially at an international society etc., experiment trial was performed. Especially the effectiveness of systems about computer test and learning community was confirmed practicality.