Collaborative innovative study system for digital museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiromichi  National Institute of Informatics, Information Medium Department, Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Fusako  Tama Art University, Information Design, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40192025)
TERANO Takao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20227523)
SAEKI Yutaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60084448)
SUGIMOTO Masanori  University of Tokyo, Institute of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90280560)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdigital museum / collaborative learning / group learning / man / machine interaction / デジタルミュージアム / 参加型学習 / ディジタルミュージアム
Research Abstract
In recent years some art and science museums try to make themselves digitalized using digital technology on the display. These conventional digital museums, however, usually use the technology to offer information towards visitors, hence one way traffic - none of them encourages the active participation of the visitors and collaboration in between to enrich the information obtaining from the museum displays.
The research "Collaborative innovative education system for digital museum, " in the contrast, has utilized digital museum display utilizing the latest hardware device technology, software agent technology and group learning technology to improve the above mentioned flaw of current museums and successed in proposing a new style of museums.
The key technology in this research is the combination of RFID board-game system and real-time computer simulation system. An RFID board arranges a few hundred sectors' array of micro antennas to detect the position and the type of RFIDs placed on its surface. We previously proved its performance through the experiments in Japanese elementary schools, using it for environment issues and international mutual understanding issues in the social culture classes. In this research we extended the technology to the collaborative innovative education system. In the research we assume a museum as the field where visitors experience innovative education and transmit some information, therefore the term digital museum is the framework for such an activity.
We brought the experiment system to Virtual Reality exhibition in city Laval, France and obtained field study result as well as an enthusiastic response from the visitors. We also made experiment for utilizing it for museum guide system in National Science and Technology Museum, Japan.
We published some papers out from the research, so we compiled them for the final research report.