Teaching materialization and producing CD-ROM of Children Songs to conquer Class Disruption, tendency to weakness of Children Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masahiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80036392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALVAREZ Jose  Eichi University, Faculty of Culture, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30278767)
KUMADA Susumu  Research Institute of Okinawa, Prefecture of Arts, Assistant Professor, 附属研究所, 助教授 (30215024)
HIGUCH Akira  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015287)
KAWAUCHI Yuko  Junior College of Shikoku University, Full time Lecture, 短期大学部, 講師 (20224727)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWarabe-Uta / Game Songs for Children / Hand Clapping Songs / Jump Rope Songs / Rock-Scissors-Paper Matching Songs / Play Songs for Bean bags / Children Group / Class Disruption / 遊び歌
Research Abstract
Results from research study during the period of 2000-2003 are following :
(1) Based on a survey of "tradition of game and song", it is found that key factors -which allow children's plays and songs -such as forming children's circle and relationship over generation, reserving game time and children's. playground, and disseminating structure of tradition (home of three generation living together) etc., are facing difficult circumstances.
(2) According to categories, in the play songs without gesture, the songs on animals, plants, and those of the astronomical and weather like mostly disappeared, Parody, Counting songs and songs of World-Chain game are gone. Among other things, severe slander and skillful Counting Song disappeared.
(3) Picture Drawing Songs used to be categorized in the most improvisatorial creativity. Those are, however, in the situation that imitation pictures from TV screen are drawn without accompanying songs.
(4) Among game songs, both of Rock-Scissors-Paper Matching Songs and Hand Clapping Songs are rich in improvisation, so that it is promising in the future that they will be handed down from one generation to another associated with constant creations.
Recently, numbers of collapses in the elementary school are also reported. It is understood that these negative factors accelerate to decrease the number and variety of Children's Game Songs. On the other hand, it is also confirmed that somehow inducing children's play mind allows them to advance their very spontaneous expressions in game and songs. Thus, children are essentially seeking for games. So that, it is concluded that once environmental requirements for forming children's circle such as leisurely hours, spot, and inter-generation structure are fulfilled, children's games could revive.