Development of an Educational Statistical Software on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SOCIAL PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60230348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Michiko  TOYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50150397)
SHINMURA Syuichi  SEIKEI UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80286898)
ASANO Choichiro  SOKA UNV. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30037288)
INOUE Tatsuki  Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies Waseda University Visiting Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員講師 (60298065)
YADOHISA Hiroshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIV. FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (50244223)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStatistical Education / Interactive / DLL / JAVA / Data analysis / 統計ソフトウェア / マルチメディア / インターネット
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been seen in both the academic and business world that the global abilities demanded of students and working people have begun to change with dizzying rapidly. Particularly in the social science department, the need for integrated statistical ability, data analysis and information processing has been growing intensively. On the other hand, the recent surprising coverage of computer networking technology and multimedia capabilities have brought a great impact and change on education systems over every department of university. Large demands of abilities for statistical data analysis especially in economics, commercial science, psychology, pharmacology or any other social science section having timely matched for help with these electronic situations around universities or companies have been extending the dimension of statistics education. In addition, easier getting over various kinds of data than before through computer network has carried stronger needs for these phenomena. In this research we make a proposal concerning statistics, econometrics and statistical data analysis education of broad outlook with new smart media technology in order to help both teachers and students teach and learn the skills for these tasks effectively. Concretely we have developed the education system whose contents include the interactive texts, electronic book reading system with precise searching tools and statistical program libraries which have the interface over Microsoft Excel.