Reconfigurable Parallel Processing Plug&Play Clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  Global Scientific information and Computing Center, Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (20221583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yutaka  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 情報アーキテクチャ部, 主任研究官
OGAWA Hirotaka  Graduate School of Science, Dept. of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (90302968)
AIDA Kento  Inter Disciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80247212)
TAKAGI Hiromitsu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 情報アーキテクチャ部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlug & Play / Lucie / Dependable computing / Fault-tolerant MPI / Automated Cluster Installation and Configuration / Node hot swap / Large-scale cluster management / チェックポイント / マイグレーション / 並列処理 / クラスタ評価環境
Research Abstract
The objective of the project is to push the technological envelop of fault tolerance and reconfigurability in large-scale clustering such that the clusters become almost self-sustaining, and reconfiguring is a matter of "Plug&Play". Some of the salient results are as follows :
1) Construction of the "Plug&Play" clustering testbed (20 nodes of DELL Inspiron , Mobile Celeron 600 MHz, 128 MB Memory, 20 GB HDD, 3COM Plug&Play PCMCIA 100Base-T Network Card). This served as a flexible testbed for middleware development. It was also very compact (a small rack) and low power (less than 400 watts/20 nodes)
2) Development of the Parakeet Fault Tolerant, High-Performance Cluster MPI which allows various checkpointing algorithms to be selected from a set of available algorithm by the user according to his application characteristics. Parakeet is an entirely user-level implementation, is portable and efficient, and frees the users from checkpointing concerns within his code. We have implemented vario … More us checkpointing strategies to achieve the best efficiency, and conducted detailed performance analysis comparing with full restart.
3) Self-organizing cluster middleware, the Lucie prototype. As a basic technology, plug&play clustering requires hot swapping of nodes, reconfiguration of software organization within a node, and dynamic partition management. Lucie builds on existing Linux tools to implement full cluster configuration capabilities in an automated fashion. Lucie allows fully automated (re)installation and configuration of every node in a cluster in a very rapid fashion.
4) Prototyping scalable, secure and self-organizing cluster communication. We have identified that scalable, reliable, secure, and self-organizing communication within the cluster node is the essential foundation for reliable, plug&play clustering. We have prototyped some of the ideas in the Gfarm (cluster middleware for Petascale Datagrid processing) job manager : there, the self-organizing process ring structure governs all the nodes, and jobs can be started up rapidly in parallel, in a safe secure manner. Less