| Project/Area Number |
12558026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ARISAWA Hiroshi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (10092636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Naoyoshi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20179906)
NEMOTO Akinobu Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20264666)
ANDO Norihiko Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30254197)
GOTO Toshiyuki Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30234991)
KAGEI Seiichiro Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20017966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Multimedia Database / Human Mockup / Ergonomics / Medical Application / Motion Database / Motion Capture / Real World Database / 時空間データベース / 精密人体モデリング / 動作シミュレーション / 動作指定 / 空間マウス |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we created a concept to establish a simulation system capable of performing simulation detailed enough for precise ergonomic evaluation in order to support an optimum human motion evaluating, thereby facilitating process design and motion design. The concept was named "Info-Ergonomics." We particularly worked out in this study a modeling methodology of a bone-based human model (BBHM), a mock-up developed based on human bone structure and surface figure, as a 3D object precise enough to meet human motion evaluation. In Europe, guidelines are being developed from an ergonomic viewpoint to provide a guiding principle for motion design in actual work. We obtained some samples on work tasks from this project and conducted simulation and evaluation by reproducing the work on a virtual basis on the Info-Ergonomics Simulation System using the video analysis technique strong support from medical science field has been obtained.