| Project/Area Number |
12558028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Koji NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PRESIDENT, 学長 (10172222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Hajimu NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (20232126)
NAKAKOJI Kumiyo SRA-KTL, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究員主席補
MATSUMOTO Kenichi NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70219492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | IN-SITU / SOFTWARE ENGINEERING / SOFTWARE PROCESS / SOFTWARE METRICS / SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE / ソフトウェアアメトリクス / モバイル技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Basic mechanisms for in-situ monitoring and supporting of software development process are developed as a portable monitoring and support system for software development assistance. This system includes 1) Portable development process monitor for component oriented software engineer ing and 2) Mult iple-flole oriented comuiicator which can handle e-mai ls in various contexts for an individual belonging to multiple organizations. Portable process monitor is designed to support Java appl ication development using Java Beans. The monitor captures component names and connect ions among them, then registers such process informal ion to remote host so that accuiulated component usage prof i le can be retr ieved remotely (in-situ) using WWW browser.. Multiple-Role oriented comnicator manages e-mai ls especial ly for schedul ing regarding mult iple organization which user belongs to by using electronic certificat ions. It also supports decision making by offering summary of acaiailated interaction profile. The hardware of In-Situ minitoring and supporting system consists of notebook PC riming Windows 2000 operating system (CPU : mobi le Pentium 800MHz, main memory 256JB, internal harddisk 20GB), wi reless LAN interface card (IEEE802. 11b), compact CCD camera (350000pixel).