Development of computer aided diagnosis system using deformation of three-dimensional medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasushi  Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Research Associate, 情報連携基盤センター, 助手 (90324459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Yasuhito  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Associate Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (10293664)
TORIWAKI Junichiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
MEKADA Yoshito  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00282377)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedical image processing / Surgical simulation / Virtual stretching / Virtual Reality / Elastic deformation / Volume rendering / Cross section / Three-dimensional image processing / 臓器変形 / 可視化 / 計算機支援画像診断 / セグメンテーション / 弾性モデル
Research Abstract
New methods to observe medical images were developed. Deformations of organs or human bodies are applied in the methods. In concrete terms, (l) method to generate virtual stretched views from abdominal CT images, (2) method to show arbitrary cross sections to observe carved organs, (3) method to deform abdominal walls for surgical simulations using abdominal CT images, and (4) method to generate cuts for surgical simulations, were developed. These methods enable us to observe virtual pathological specimens or to design plans using surgical simulator preoperatively. The reduction of burdens of medical doctors and pains of patients is expected using the methods.
The methods to specify three-dimensional point in volume rendered image was also developed. Generally, there is no way to specify the three-dimensional point from projection plane in volume rendered image. The method can be utilized to specify cut lines and to obtain information of CT value at ROI (Region of Interest).