Surgical navigation systems for soft tissues surgery with shape deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70243219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Yasuhiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273690)
TAMURA Manabu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50273644)
TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30029540)
KATO Amami  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00233776)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmedical images / computer-assisted surgery / soft tissue / 3D ultrasound / shape deformation / magnetic distortion correction / 斜視鏡 / 拡張現実感 / CT画像 / 非剛体レジストレーション / セグメンテーション / 変形推定 / 変形 / 手術ナビゲーション / 可視化 / 弾性マッチング
Research Abstract
Surgical navigation systems are becoming eommon, which realize realtime (or rapid) 3D recbnstmction of the operating room and internal anatomical structures of the patient. In this work, we focus on the problems of dealing with deformation of soft tissues in surgical nayigation.
As basic technologies for this ptrpose, we have developed techniques for deformation detection during surgery, 3D ultrasound image acquisition, and segmentation and registration of soft tissue region extraction and shape correction. We emphasized that we have aimed at a special application purppse, that is, application to soft tissue surgery, while the obtained results can be regarded as general purpose methods for 3D image analysis and spatial integration. For example, a rapid method for magnetic tracker calibration can be regarded as a useful tool for wide ranges of virtual/autmented/mixed reality systems using magnetic trackers although it was originally developed for 3D laparoscopic ultrasound systems was developed to deal with surgical environments. Another example is a nonrigid registration method which deals with tissue slide of soft tissue organs. The developed method is particularly useful for temporal registration of dynamic CT image of the liver while it gives deep insights to dealing with discontinuities of deformation vector field involved in many computer vision problems. As a result, we attain the develop ment of technologies suitable for ithe operating room and internal anatomical structures of soft tissues as well as useful and interesting in wider contexts of image analysis and spatial data analysis.