Automatic Extraction of Sentence Pattern Pairs from a Large Scale Corpus for Japanese to English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Satoru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70283968)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNatural Language Processing / Sentence Pattern / Automatic Knowledge Acquisition / 知識自動獲得 / 対訳パターン / 意味解析 / 日本語表現辞書 / 対訳コーパス
Research Abstract
In order to realize the semantic analysis needed for machine translations, a sentence pattern pair extraction program was developed. This program was examined to evaluate the effect how it is able to automatically extract semantic structural sentence pattern pairs from a large scale corpus which contains one million sentence pairs for Japanese to English. In this experiment, first, 150,000 sentence pairs were extracted for complex and compound sentence. And, from the result, 130,000, 100,000 and 20,000 sentence pattern pairs were extracted for word level sentence pattern, phrase level sentence pattern and clause level sentence pattern. From these experiment showed the high performance for half automatic sentence structure extraction. Thus it came possible to make a plan to develop a large scale semantic knowledge base of the sentence structures for Japanese and English. Based on this result, the new project to develop such a knowledge base was started this year.