Creation of regional safer in-fill areas through consideration of durability and fire retardation of wood constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Shinichi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Kou  Obayashi Corporation, Dept. of Urban Amenity and Environment, Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
OKA Yasushi  Yokohama National University, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (10240764)
SUGAWA Osami  The Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fire Research Institute, Associate Professor, 火災科学研究所, 助教授 (60162856)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsregional safety in-fill / Hongo district / fire-spread performance / inclined flame / opening of building / traditional wood construction / power cable / bridge column / ケープル防災 / 延焼遮断帯 / 木造密集市街地 / 長命化 / 防火性能 / 難燃化剤
Research Abstract
A fiscal investigation on urban safe in-fill was carried out in Hongo district in Tokyo, where there have been existing a great number of old and decayed wood houses before World War II, although some of them were re-constructed into one-room type of flats, which means the actual purpose of this investigation in order to remodel the verification method on urban fire developing process. Through the practice of this investigation, it becomes clear that the fire resistance and location of protective buildings are quite important factors. In addition, if the element of the width of life-road networks be adopted, a break-through to elevate the quality of evaluation method of reducing the ability of flaming and spreading in regional in-fill areas would be promoted further, together with clarifying behaviors of co-flaming formation between several burning buildings under strong windy conditions and heat release rate of pure wood or fire treated wood by using cone calorimeter. Moreover, in order to reduce a fire risk to regional in-fill areas, some other research are carried out concerning fire resistance of high strength concrete for bridge pier or columns and power cables underneath the bridge. One of these series research projects succeeded to get the first prize award at the 5th International Symposium on Fire Science and Engineering held in Australia in Dec., 2001. Through tins research project, the authors believe that an evaluation method on fire resistance in regional woody in-fill areas would be more advanced than ever before.