Development of Encyclopedia of Social Informatics in the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshizumi (2000, 2002-2003)  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10111676)
太田 敏澄 (2001)  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10111767)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEncyclopedia of Social Informatics / Cyber commons / Theory of Social Information Systems / Informations Systems / Coordination Science / Operational Organization / Complex System / Computational Approach / サイバー・コモンズ / コンピューテーショナル・アプローチ
Research Abstract
Development of encyclopedia of social informatics in the Web is discussed in a perspective of social information systems. A prototype system of viable encyclopedia of social informatics has developed, and the encyclopedia system accumulates material that is posted to the system employing mailing list. This encyclopedia must be a typical example of cyber commons. For the further developments, we conceptualize a modeling platform for the social informatics, and propose Socio-Informatica that is a platform in to integrate multi-agent simulation with digital library. The platform will be able to support researchers who are interested in social network and artificial society.
We also develop a visualization system to support posting information and knowledge to the encyclopedia. The visualization system visualizes the terms in the display based on relations of terms in sentences of a paragraph with respect to emerging literatures concerning social informatics.
We explore emerging social phenomena employing models and simulations. A demand chain management system is formulated as a model, and simulated information flow with respect to customer demand to venders. We find that the management system may be promising as an information network to improve customer satisfaction intermediated by a mediator between venders and customers. We examine properties of mobile communication with respect to variety of persons who exchange messages among students in comparison that with telephone and with e-mail by personal computer, and find a property of mobile communication that the mobile communication may not increase variety of the persons as contrasted with e-mail by personal computer in spite of increase in opportunity of massage exchanges. Winner-take-all phenomena are formulated as a model, simulated a tendency of concentration in choices of goods, and find that increases in the numbers of information channels may proliferate the tendency of concentration.