Simple Installation of a Deep Borehole Seismometer Using a Preexisting Well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASATANI Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10002148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Lec., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10281792)
KAGAMI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
KASAHARA Minoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40001846)
ANDO Fumihiko  Katsujima Co. Ltd., 技術部長(研究職)
HAYAKAWA Fukutoshi  Ueyama Shisui Kogyo Co. Ltd., 開発部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBorehole seismometer / Sapporo urban districts / Seismic response / Urban seismicity / Blind fault / 水井戸 / ボアホール地震観測 / 光ファイバーケーブル / 微小地震観測 / 地震波増幅特性 / 地震動の空間変動
Research Abstract
We have developed a simple method for installing a deep borehole seismometer inside a preexisting well. The developed points are (1)double-casing system down to the well-bottom to protect effects due to well-water movement, (2)boring at the bottom of the preexisting well to install the borehole seismometer, (3)damping system to protect vibration noises propagating the inner casing, and (4)use of an optical fiber cable to transmit the digital data. Our system is easy to install and take up the borehole seismometer.
We have confirmed our system comparing the seismograms with those by the other borehole seismometers. Micro-earthquake activity beneath Sapporo urban districts has been studied based on data from several borehole seismometers. The epicentral distribution shows a linear trend with the NW-SE direction ; this might represent a blind fault beneath Sapporo urban districts. Finally we have studied the seismic response of sedimentary layers based on surface and borehole seismic data.