Development of New Type Snowbreak Fence with Induced Plate in the Form of Circular Arc Airfoil for Prevention of Blowing-Snow Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70003176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Kazunori  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 教務職員 (50271755)
ISHIMOTO Keishi  Hokkaido Technology Center, Director, 常任参与研究職
MORIYA Masaru  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90111202)
MURAKAMI Masayuki  Sanei Industory Ltd, Director, 取締役研究職
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDevelopment of Snow Fence / Induced Snow Plate / Circular Arc Airfoil / Blowing-Snow Disasters / Snowdrift and Visibility / Blowing-Snow Simulation Test / Numerical Simulation Analysis / Prototype Snow Fence Model / 吹溜り形状 / 吹雪障害 / 吹き止め式防雪柵 / 翼型誘導版 / 画像処理解析 / 吹雪濃度 / 堆雪形状 / 実物柵モデル実験 / 水路可視化実験 / 画像解析 / 吹雪濃度分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to develop a new type snowbreak fence with induced snow plate in the form of circular arc airfoil for the prevention of snowdrifts and improving visibility on roadways during winter. The developed snow fence in present research has two performances of which blowing snow is broken at the bottom part and is blown by the induced snow plate in the form of circular arc airfoil at the top part. Namely, the developed snow fence has both functions of a conventional snow blowing-off type and a snowbreak type. The performance of developed snow fence was evaluated by blowing-snow simulation in wind tunnel, numerical simulation analysis and the field test using the prototype model. The main results of the present research may be summarized at follows:
(1) The developed snow fences named snowflight type are the snow fence with height of 3.5 m for two lane reads and 5.0 m for four lane roads. The snowflight type snow fence by which any were developed fully had … More the performance to prevent the blowing-snow disasters of two lanes and four lanes roads.
(2) The prototype models of two snow fences were manufactured, installing two lane roads and four lane roads in order to evaluate the performance of the developed snow fence of two types. Consequently, it could be proved that the developed snow fence has high performance in preventing snowdrifts and improving visibility in comparison with the conventional snowbreak fence. Furthermore, the developed snow fences could obtained very high evaluation from the road maintenance administrators.
(3) The production cost of the developed snow fence of two types could be made of the same grade as the conventional snow fence. Consequently, in the Heisei 14 years which is last fiscal year of this research, utilization and commercial production the developed snow fences could be attained, and it was adopted over the total extended two kilometer. Also, in the Heisei 15 fiscal year, many installations of the developed snow fences are planned and it will be expected that the spread of the snow fences develop quickly. Less