Realtime Earthquake Mechanism Monitoring System based on Long-period Seismic Wavefield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hitoshi  KAWAKATSU,Hitoshi, 地震研究所, 教授 (60242153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (30262083)
URABE Taku  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30160336)
TAKANO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134659)
TSURUOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (10280562)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRealtime seismology / Moment tensor / Earthquake mechanism / Earthquake analysis / Strong motion prediction / Seismic wavefiled / Seismic activity / 強振動予測
Research Abstract
In this research project, we intended to monitor the long-period seismic wavefield to infer the earthquake activity field which is consistent with the long-period wavefield. In the previous research project, we had noticed that it may be possible to do that every second in realtime. The challenge was how to implement the system which operates continuously.
We have developed and implemented such a realtime moment tensor inversion system based on continuous monitoring of the long-period seismic wavefiled. The system determines a moment tensor solution which explains the observed long-period seismic wavefield best every one second. With the current implementation, a 250kmx250km (100km in depth) area can be monitored with a single PC. The earthquake Research Institute of the University of Tokyo now monitors the seismicity of 5 regions along the east coast of Honshu island using this system. Results are posted at GRiD MT home page (http://wwweic.eri.u-tokyo.ac.jp/GRiD_MT/).