Project/Area Number |
12558045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
IDEHARA Toshitaka Research Center for Development or Far-Infrared Region, Professor, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUDO Seitaro Research Center for Development or Far-Infrared Region, Associate. Prof., 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教授 (60261517)
OKAJIMA Shigeki Faculty of Engineering, Chubu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90113084)
OGAWA Isamu Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
KAWABATA Kazuo National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (60109353)
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki Kagawa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020206)
SABCHEVSKI S. P. 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教授 (10313735)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Gyrotron / Submillimeter wave / Far-infrared range / High harmonic / Plasma scattering measurement / Submillimeter wave ESR / Permanent magnet / Frequency tunable / 高調波動作 / 振幅変調 / 周波数変調 / 高安定化 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of submillimeter wave gyrotrons using a 17 T superconducting msgnet, whose wavelength is tunable down to 337 μm (2) Development of higher harmonic gyrotron with a 1 T permanent magnet. The 3 rd, the 4 th and the 5 th harmonic operations were realized successfully. (3) Frequency modulation of gyrotron output was achieved by modulation of beam electron energy, while amplitude modulation by modulation of velocity distribution function of beam electrons. (4) Frequency stabilization of gyrotron output was achieved by phase-lock control of beam electron energy, while amplitude stabilization by feed-back control of anode voltage of gun. The stabilities of frequency and amplitude were 3・10^<-10> and 10^<-3>, respectively. (5) Conversion of gyrotron output to Gaussian mode by a quasi-optical system and achievement of high efficiency transmission of the bi-Gaussian mode. (6) A plasma scattering measurement system with a gyrotron as a radiation source in a submillimeter wavelength range was designed and constructed. Its application to measurement of density fluctuation for CHS and LHD in National Institute for Fusion Science and a tokamak device NSTX in Princeton University was researched. (7) A high power ESR device with a gyrotron as a radiation source was constructed and already applied to ESR study in submillimeter wavelength range.